Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice
Privacy & Security
Thank you for shopping at Covetedadult.com. Coveted Adult Boutiques & Studios values and respects
the privacy of all our customers. The information we collect is used to improve the shopping experience
of our customers as well as to tell you about our latest products, specials, promotions and other news
and services we offer to our customers. To fulfill your order, we need your address, phone and credit
card info when appropriate. Please remember that we’ve done our best to ensure the privacy and
security of your transactions. Your credit card number and other personal data will be treated with the
highest standards of security and confidentiality. Coveted Adult Boutiques & Studios will not rent or sell
any information about our customers to anyone.

Secure Shopping
Orders placed on our site are encrypted using SSL technology, the industry-standard authentication and
encryption technology. This ensures that your transactions are protected. With SSL implemented on
both the client and server, information transmitted over the internet will remain unaltered and secure.
In order for SSL security to work, you must use an SSL enabled browser. Most Netscape and Explorer
browsers, version 3.x and later, support SSL. If you have any concerns about placing your order online,
please order by phone.

Please note that e-mail is not encrypted, and therefore NOT a secure means of transmitting credit card
information. Coveted Adult Boutique & Studios will NEVER request sensitive information over e-mail.

How Coveted Adult Boutique & Studios Uses Your Information
Information recorded in the Coveted Adult Boutique & Studios database is used internally during the
normal course of our business. Examples of how we use your information are as follows:

We will generate an e-mail to you for order confirmation.
We may use information about your product purchases and interests to help us improve our Web site
design.
We may send e-mails to our customers related to new products, seasonal items, promotions or sales.
We may send e-mails to help us learn more about your shopping preferences or your shopping
experience at Coveted Adult Boutique & Studios You will also have access to your online purchases so
you can look up and reorder frequently purchased items in seconds!

We will submit your name, address and phone to trusted shipping companies such as Federal Express to
insure delivery of your order.

Accessing Account Information
Your account information can be accessed by you at any time. To access your account information,
simply login and click on the “Your Account” link located near the top of the page. If at any time you
would like us to remove you from our e-mail mailing list, please contact us using one of the following
methods:

E-mail Address: Sales@covetedadult.com
Telephone Number: 508-658-0073

Please note that any request you make concerning e-mail traffic will be handled promptly.

Correcting and Updating Personal Information
If any of your personally identifiable information changes please contact us by e-mailing us at
sales@covetedadult.com so we may update your personal data.

Your Choice to Opt-Out
You have the opportunity to “opt-out”. My Account information has an opt-out box. If you want to buy a
product from us, but you do not want to receive future promotional e-mails or marketing material, you
simply uncheck the box to opt-out of the group receiving such e-mails. You may also opt-out by e-
mailing us at managment@covetedadult.com. You can also opt-out by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link
within any e-mail we send you.

Legal age
By viewing the Covetedadult.com website you agree that you are at least 18 years of age, or of legal age
to view and possess adult content and adult toys in the community in which you reside. If you are not 18
years of age, or if you are not of legal age to view adult content or posses adult toys you must exit the
covetedadult.com Website.

All models that appear on this Website are over the age of 18 years. This site is compliant with 18 USC
2257.

Protecting Children’s privacy
Coveted Adult Boutique & Studios is concerned about the safety of our children when they use the
internet. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly
request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If we become aware that a
subscriber is under the age of 18, we will remove his or her personal information from our files.

Criminal Activity of Others
Our Privacy Policy states our standards in protecting your personal information. While we do everything
in our power to protect your personal information, there may be factors, such as criminal activity, that
may result in disclosure of your information. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the safety of your
personal information acquired as a result of criminal activity.

Credit Card Security
At Coveted Adult Boutique & Studios, we do our best to provide a safe and convenient online shopping
experience. We safeguard the integrity of our customers’ credit card information. Protecting the safety
of your credit card information is important to us. Furthermore, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
technology to protect the security of your credit card information as it is transmitted to us. SSL is the
gold standard in Internet encryption technology, which is a fancy way of saying that it’s a highly
sophisticated method of scrambling data as it travels from your computer to our website’s servers. To
make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at
the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon
your browser), then SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your
browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should
change from “http” to “https.” Some browser versions and some firewalls don’t permit communication
through secure servers like the ones we use to process orders. If someone steals your credit card
information or uses your credit card in an unauthorized manner on our site contact your credit card
company immediately.

Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank or Credit Card Company cannot hold you liable for more than
$50 of unauthorized or fraudulent charges on a credit card. Your liability for unauthorized use of a debit
card may be higher, but most debit card issuers voluntarily apply the $50 limit to their cards as well.

If for any reason you cannot access the secure server, or you prefer to make your purchase via
telephone, just give us a call at 508-658-0073. Your purchase request may also be submitted via e-mail
(sales@coveted adult.com).

We are open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Any customer calls or emails will be returned within a 48
hour period.

Limitation of Liability
UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE, SHALL COVETED ADULT
BOUTIQUES & STUDIOS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOSS OF DATA OR PROFIT, ARISING OUT
OF THE USE, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE MATERIALS ON THIS SITE, EVEN IF COVETED ADULT
BOUTIQUES & STUDIOS OR AN COVETED ADULT BOUTIQUES & STUDIOS AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE
HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOUR USE OF MATERIALS FROM THIS
SITE RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION OF EQUIPMENT OR DATA, YOU
ASSUME ANY COSTS THEREOF. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF
INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT
APPLY TO YOU.
Glossary of Terms
Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that many Web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie
file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. But the
only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read
data off your hard disk, determine your e-mail address, or read cookie files created by other sites. If you
wish to prevent Web sites from setting cookies on your browser, you may set your browser to refuse
cookies or to warn you before setting a cookie.

IP Address
When you are connected to the Internet, your computer has a unique Internet ID called an IP address.
Most people that connect through a dial-up service, such as America Online, get a different IP address
each time they login. Others might have a permanently assigned IP address, called a static IP address. It
is difficult or impossible for a Web site to collect personal information about you (i.e., your name, e-mail
address, etc.) from your IP address alone, though it is easier if you have a static IP address.

Links to Other Web Sites
Coveted Adult Boutique & Studios will contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These
Web sites have their own policies regarding privacy, which you should review when visiting them. We
have no responsibility for linked Web sites and provide these links solely for our visitors.

Session ID

A unique ID is assigned each time someone visits an online store with a shopping basket system. Each
store you visit will assign you a different ID. Many stores use a cookie to save your Session ID for re-use
when you return to that same store. Most shoppers find it convenient that their shopping basket is
maintained between visits but others find it objectionable and therefore turn cookies off.

SSL Encryption
A method by which information transmitted across the Internet is scrambled to the point where it’s hard
to decipher by anyone who should intercept the data before it reaches its destination. Most reputable
online stores make use of SSL encryption to request credit card information and other sensitive data
from their customers. Web pages where SSL encryption is activated are typically identified by a lock or
key symbol displayed somewhere in your browser. Refer to your browser’s documentation for the
specific symbol and location.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, wish to have
information about you deleted, opt-out of mailings, or want to place an order via a method other than
the Internet, you can contact us at:

Coveted Adult Boutique & Studios
56 Vernon St
Manchester NH, 03101
Sales@covetedadult.com

Phone 508-568-0095

Scroll to Top
%d bloggers like this: